?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
It's been a while... - Some things are better left unsaid .... or not!
lilheike
lilheike
It's been a while...
Hello all. I have tons of laundry thought it would be a good time to update after 39289248924 years ;o)

Things have been good. I just got my power back last night. It wasn't too bad because the weather wasn't so damn hot, we got our little tv and dvd player, and as soon as my mom got her power on I took all my frozen food to her freezer so I don't feel like I wasted hundreds of dollars like last time, lol. I didn't need to go crazy for ice or water because she had all that. Yay!

The only thing that really annoyed me was the dumbasses that didn't fill their tanks before the hurricane so a few days after the hurricane my tank started to get empty and I couldn't get gas for shit! I had to drive my mom's huge ass car (she has a bonneville) for two days. Oh, and I was pretty annoyed watching everyone in Miami Beach have electric except for my little block. These two poles were about to fall on some building and the manager of Jr's school lives their with her little baby. What if that shit fucking fell? Have I ever mentioned how much I hate FPL?? LOL.

My hurricane experience was fucking scary though. Jose had to work that night so I was pretty much freaking the fuck out. I was so worried about him being right on the beach. I was also really worried about my friends. Samra was at her boyfriends and the glass in his bedroom shattered all over them. Fucking scary shit! Thank god for my shutters. Michelle said her building was shaking and her windows looked like they were going to blow out. She still has no power or water. That sucks ass.

Anyway, my munchkin is doing really good. He is going to be Dash from the incredibles for Halloween. He's pretty excited about that ;oD I'm not too sure what were gonna do yet cuz that bitch Wilma kinda fucked things up but I'm sure even if we don't find anything he will be happy regardless lol.

I have so many pics I want to put up but I'm lazy. Hmm, maybe I'll do that in a few on a friends only entry.

I gotta start cooking dinner now so toodles!

Current Mood: calm calm
Current Music: Frontin - Pharrel

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
mad_turtle From: mad_turtle Date: October 31st, 2005 01:30 am (UTC) (Link)
It's like seeing a ghost. Welcome back, Heike.

I'm glad you got power back. I can only imagine how much more difficult it is to be without light with a little one running around. Thank goodness it's been cool outside. We got power back on Thursday.

Please post pics...when you feel less lazy. Junior must be so big. :D
lilheike From: lilheike Date: October 31st, 2005 03:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Pics have been posted ;o)

He was so well behaved this time thank god. I probably would have been in tears every day if the weather was hot. I can't sleep for shit when there's no air. Did it do bad damage in your area?

2 comments or Leave a comment